1. Chief F.R.A. Williams (enrolled October 26, 1943) – 1960 – 1968
  2. In 1966, presidency went to Peter Thomas of Warri Bar and he held office from 1968 to 1969.
  3. After him was G.M. Boyo of same Warri Bar who held office from 1969 to 1970.
  4. Chief Richard Akinjide became Chairman from 1970 to 1973
  5. Then our own Chief Adebayo Ogunsanya, SAN who held office from 1973 to 1974
  6. Then it went back to Warri Bar with Dr. Mudiaga Odge who was President from 1974 to 1976
  7. After him, the presidency went to the East with Dr. Nwakanma Okoro of Enugu Bar who held office from 1976 to 1978.

Branches in different states likely sprung up after the 1960 Conference as no state branch can trace their existence before the Conference.

Yemi Akangbe

Chairman

Moshood Abiola

Secretary

Okey Ilofulunwa

Vice Chairman

Foluke Akinmoladun

Treasurer

Chinenye Oragwu

Financial Secretary

Gloria Ngozi Egeonu

Social Secretary

Harry O. Ukaejiofor

Legal Adviser

James Sonde

Publicity Secretary

Anthonia Enitan Eke

Welfare Secretary

FLORENCE-EKWUTOSI-CHIJIOKE-DURU

FLORENCE EKWUTOSI CHIJIOKE-DURU

Provost

_0007_Ifeoma Ben - Assistant Secretary

Ifeoma Ben

Assistant Secretary

_0002_Tobenna Erojikwe - Co-opted member

Mr. Tobenna Erojikwe

Co-opted Exco Member

_0005_Kehinde Daodu - Co-Opted member

Kehinde Daodu

Co-opted Exco Member

SOTONYE AMACHREE

Co-opted Exco Member

Oyindamola-Olambiwonninu

Co-opted Exco Member

Mr. Chukwuka Ikwuazom

Ex Officio Member

Ikechukwu Uwanna

Ex Officio Member

Branch Committees        Chairman
Continuing Legal Education and Mentoring Committee Tobenna Erojikwe
Human Right Committee Mrs. Bola Animashaun
Welfare Committee Mrs. Tolani Edu Adeola
Election Committee Ayodele Akintunde SAN
Constitution Review Committee Mr. Zik Obi
Judiciary Relations Committee Mrs. Funke Adekoya SAN
Ethics and Disciplinary Committee Mrs. AbimbolaAkeredolu SAN
Young Lawyers Forum Derin Fagbure
Finance and General Purposes Committee Chief Ademola Sadipe
Building Committee Mr. Wale Babalakin
Senator Onyeabo Obi 1964 -1965
Fola Sasegbon 1969 – 1972
Tunji Gomez 1972 – 1973
Yinka Fayokun 1974 – 1978
Dr. Olu Olofinlade 1978 – 1989
Segun Onakoya 1982 – 1984
Funke Adekoya, SAN 1984 – 1986
Justice A.P.E Awala (JCA) 1986 – 1988
Timothy Bolawaji Akinyeye 1988 – 1989
Dixy Oddiri 1989 – 1990
E.B. Babayeju 1990 -1992
Miss Felicia Oduko 1993 – 1994
Justice Niyi Ademola 1994 – 1995
Adebayo Adejare 1995 – 1997
Emeka Ngige, SAN 1997 – 1999
Carol Ajie 1999 – 2000
Akin Akinbote 2000 – 2002
Justice Olasunbo Goodluck 2002 – 2003
Justice Taiwo O. Taiwo 2003 – 2005
Vincent Ike Uko 2005 – 2007
Seth Amaefule 2007 – 2009
Justice S.B. Onu 2009 – 2011
Alex Muoka 2011 – 2013
Babatola Apata 2013 -2014
Adebola Lema 2014 – 2015
Stephen Obajaja 2015 – 2017